Understanding of motor control and learning and memory mechanism using mice harboring altered expression of D1/D2 dopamine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Toshikuni  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 篤  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (80180553)
知見 聡美  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30396262)
木津川 尚史  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10311193)
崎村 建司  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (40162325)
田井中 一貴  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80506113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドーパミン受容体 / 大脳基底核回路 / 運動制御 / 学習記憶 / パーキンソン病 / 報酬学習/忌避学習 / 全脳透明化 / 画像解析 / 報酬学習/忌避学習 / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cause of motor symptoms in Parkinson's disease, we analyzed the mechanism of motor control using genetically engineered mice, focusing on the roles of D1 and D2 dopamine receptors (D1R and D2R) and NMDA receptor-mediated signal transduction, and especially found the importance of D1R-mediated signal transduction. In addition, we found that D1R-mediated signaling is important for learning and memory of risk avoidance induced by aversive stimuli, and identified brain regions activated by aversive stimuli and molecules responsible for signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者の主要な神経疾患であるパーキンソン病の運動症状と非運動症状の原因を明らかにする目的で、それらの症状に深く関わるドーパミン受容体及びNMDA受容体を介する情報伝達の変容について、運動の制御及び認知と学習記憶の分子機構におけるD1及びD2ドーパミン受容体及びNMDA受容体の働きの理解を深めたことで学術的意義を持ち、さらに本研究成果は、本疾患の克服に向けた予防や治療の戦略に方向性を示し、社会的要請に応える研究への発展が考えられる。