Tonotopic differentiations in central auditory circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuba Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚 / 神経回路 / 神経活動 / 中枢神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Avian nucleus magnocellularis is a homologue of mammalian anteroventral cochlear nucleus, and represents temporal information of sound with great precision. This precision is accomplished by tonotopic specializations in synaptic and postsynaptic properties. To achieve better understanding on these specializations, we first examined properties of inhibitory synapses, and found that they were differentiated in number and size along the tonotopic axis, ensuring precise and reliable signal processing across frequencies and intensities. We next examined expressions of Nav and Kv channels during development, and found that their expressions were strongly accelerated via auditory input specifically in neurons tuned to higher-frequency sound. This occurred because the activity-dependent mechanism was more efficient in the neurons, proposing a concept that both neuronal tonotopic identity and pattern of afferent input are critical for the tonotopic specializations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音の時間情報を幅広い周波数域で正確に処理することは、聴覚の機能発現に不可欠である。本研究では、この幅広い周波数域での正確な聴覚情報処理の神経回路基盤を明らかにするとともに、その形成過程における細胞特性と聴覚入力の連関の重要性について示した。これらの知見は、中枢聴覚回路の機能最適化という観点から今後の難聴治療戦略に新たな可能性を提示するだけでなく、様々な感覚系でみられる活動依存的な回路成熟、さらには脳部位特異的な回路成熟の仕組みを理解する上でも重要な示唆を与えると考えられる。