Analysis of basal ganglia circuit mechanisms in cognitive learning and psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Takatoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70421378)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 認知学習 / 神経回路 / 神経伝達 / 側坐核 / 大脳皮質 / 行動柔軟性 / 精神疾患 / 社会的孤立 / 遺伝-環境相互作用 / ドーパミン / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生理学 / 大脳皮質内側前頭前野 / 認知行動 / 腹側淡蒼球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basal ganglia circuit-specific manipulation revealed that the direct and indirect pathway of the nucleus accumbens is specifically involved in Pavlovian cognitive learning and reversal learning, respectively. We also found that the ventral pallidum is important for aversive learning. In addition, the direct and indirect pathways of the nucleus accumbens regulate circuit-specific gene expression in the medial prefrontal cortex. The mouse model of psychiatric disorders showed molecular pathology specific in the nucleus accumbens, indicating a role for the basal ganglia circuit in the pathogenesis of psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、認知学習における大脳皮質-大脳基底核神経回路の制御機構が明らかとなった。また精神疾患モデルマウスの解析により、精神疾患病態において大脳基底核神経回路の異常をもたらす分子病態が関与していることが明らかとなった。これらの研究成果は、神経回路に着目した新しい精神疾患治療法の開発につながるものである。