Project/Area Number |
18H02545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 佳代 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30644108)
瀬戸川 将 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30760508)
加藤 成樹 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90443879)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 経路選択的操作 / 細胞標的法 / 化学遺伝学 / オペラント学習 / 皮質線条体路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aim to analyze the behavioral functions of corticotriatal neurons, focusing on the projections arising from the motor cortex and auditory cortex. SSelective neural pathway targeting and chemogenetic suppression indicated the importance of M1 corticostriatal neurons in the formation of habitual behavior. Selective elimination of PT type neurons appeared to reduce the habit formation, and the analysis of the effect of IT type ablation is in progress. In addition, 18FDG-PET and electrophysiological recording experiments showed the increased brain activity in the posterior ventrolateral striatum (pVLS) during the late phase of auditory discrimination. Retrograde axonal tracing from this region indicated dense innervation from the secondary auditory cortex and insular cortex to the pVLS. The behavioral and physiological roles of these corticostriatal neurons will be clarified in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大脳皮質と基底核を結ぶネットワークは、学習の獲得、実行、行動切り替えなどさまざまな行動制御に関わることが知られているが、それぞれの皮質領野から線条体に入力する経路の役割や異なる投射特性を持つIT型・PT型ニューロンの機能の相違についてはほとんど研究が進んでいない。これらの多様な特性を持つ皮質線条体ニューロンの機能を明らかにすることは学術的な意義が深い。また、皮質線条体路の異常は、統合失調症、注意多動性障害、依存などの精神疾患の病態と深く関連することから、これらの経路の生理機能の理解は精神疾患の病態解明や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。