Development and Application of Novel Organic Synthesis Methods Based on Dearomatization-Rearomatization Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80361450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱芳香化 / インドール / カルベン / 遷移金属触媒 / 天然物合成 / ベンゾフラン / レスベラトロールダイマー / 遷移金属触媒反応 / カルベノイド / ラジカル / 光反応 / ラジカル反応 / 再芳香化 / ヘテロ環 / 全合成 / 銀カルベン / ヘテロ環状化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined systematic research on organic synthesis methods focusing on dearomatization and rearomatization processes to develop new organic chemistry technologies that will contribute to the promotion of pharmaceutical research. In particular, we have succeeded in developing various dearomatization reactions and direct conversion reactions of stable bonds based on new reactivity of silver carbene and other metal carbene species, developing new synthetic methods for 3,4-fused tricyclic indoles and benzofurans using transition metal catalysis and radical reactions, developing synthetic methods for biologically active natural products, and analyzing detailed reaction mechanisms of developed methods using DFT calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な生物活性天然物の効率合成を可能にする革新的な合成技術の開発は、創薬の観点で社会的ニーズが高く、重要な研究課題として位置づけられる。特に、脱芳香化反応は、一般的かつ入手容易な芳香族化合物原料から、三次元的な有機分子を合成するための強力な手法の一つとされており、更なる技術革新が期待される研究領域となっている。本研究では、これらの研究推進に対して計算化学技術を組み合わせることで、様々な新規反応開発を実現してきた。これらは、有機化学研究の基礎研究推進のみならず、創薬化学の分野にも貢献する技術であり、学術面、社会的波及性の両面で意義深いものである。