Structuring of flexible endogenous ligands and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20177025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / ヘリックス構造 / ストランド構造 / MDM2-p53 / MDMX-p53 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / リゾリン脂質 / リゾリン脂質」 / アミノ酸 / プロリン / βーストランド構造 / MDM2-P53 / 脂肪酸 / 動的構造 / 創デザイン / ヘリックス / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 生体内リガンド / 脂質 / アミド / コンフォメーション / βストランド / 脂質メディエーター / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to create functions by creating regular structures in molecules. It is a linkage between the establishment of the basic science of "structural organic chemistry" to construct molecules that mimic biological ligands and the "science of function creation" for application to medicinal chemistry and chemical biology. The hypothesis of this research was evaluated by obtaining actual bioactive substances in addition to basic research in structural organic chemistry. In particular, we demonstrated that it is possible to dynamically fix the cis-trans equilibrium of tertiary amide bonds with high structural flexibility and easy rotation, and we found in vivo to construct robust regular structures and regulate protein-protein interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然界に存在しない構造特性(構造的なパラメーター)を有する規則構造を取る有機化学物を創製し、それがなぜ規則性を示すのかの要因を解明することは自然科学としての有機化学の根源的な問いであると同時に、そのような非天然な規則構造が、天然界に存在する(具体的には生体内に存在する)規則構造をもつ物質と相補的な相互作用をするかの問いに答えことは、メディシナルケミストリーやケミカルバイオロジー研究において、新たなタンパク質の機能を変更する化学物質の発見につながり、さらには医薬品の構造の多様性につながる。