Development of Drug Discovery Technologies Using Mirror-image Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2019-2022)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Shinya  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80381739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 恭光  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80333342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスクリーニング / 抗体様分子 / 鏡像型タンパク質 / 創薬 / モダリティ / 天然物 / ペプチド / キラル化合物 / 医薬品探索 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of therapeutic agents for infectious diseases from mirror-image natural products and natural resources, several studies were conducted to establish the bioassay systems using mirror-image proteins. We established the preparation protocols of two viral capsid proteins via chemical synthesis and appropriate folding processes. In the course of our development of screening systems for antiviral agents against measles virus, several peptide sequences that exhibit potent antiviral activity were identified. We also established the synthetic process for an enzyme of H. pyroli to provide the functional enzyme after appropriate folding conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、創薬研究における有機化学の主な役割は、生物活性化合物の合成や構造最適化研究など化合物リソースの効率的な供給であったが、タンパク質の化学合成技術と新しい分析・解析技術を駆使することで、天然物・天然資源の創薬リソースとしての魅力や利用価値を倍加させる創薬シーズ探索技術を確立した。このプロセスは、抗がん剤の標的分子だけでなく病原微生物由来のタンパク質にも適用可能であり、多彩な医薬品探索に利用できることを明らかにした。本研究で同定した抗ウイルス活性を示す化合物は新しい医薬品のリード化合物となるとともに、化学合成タンパク質や生物活性評価技術は生命科学領域の基礎研究など幅広い応用が可能である。