Multistep one-pot asymmetric synthesis by enzyme-metal combo-catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
akai shuji  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60192457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加水分解酵素 / 遷移金属触媒 / 不斉合成 / 動的速度論的光学分割 / ワンポット合成 / アルコール / 軸不斉ビアリール化合物 / プロパルギルアルコール / リパーゼ / 金属触媒 / 連続フロー合成 / 第三級アルコール / クロスカップリング / ビアリール化合物 / 酵素 / 軸不斉ビアリール / 動的光学分割 / 多工程ワンポット合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently invented a catalyst V-MPS4 with oxovanadium immobilized on the pore surface of mesoporous silica and achieved dynamic kinetic resolution (DKR) of racemic secondary alcohols by simultaneously using V-MPS4 and lipases in a single flask. This method can convert racemic secondary alcohols to optically pure esters at nearly 100% efficiency. The purpose of this study is to extend our findings to two groups of compounds, alcohols and axially chiral biaryls.
The following three types of new reactions were developed: (1) Enantio-divergent DKR of propargylic alcohols to produce both enantiomers in high yields and high optical purity, (2) DKR of tertiary alcohols, and (3) Asymmetric synthesis of axially chiral biaryl compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
”光学的に純粋” な化合物の合成法は,副作用軽減,高機能性などの視点から医農薬や機能性材料の創製に不可欠な技術である。本研究では,加水分解酵素リパーゼと金属触媒を一つのフラスコ内で同時に使用することで,ラセミ体原料を光学的に純粋な化合物に100%効率で変換する画期的な方法を創生した。
環境に低負荷な酵素の分子識別能を最大限に活用する本合成プロセスは,これからの持続性社会を支える有機化合物の革新的生産法を提示するものである。