Development of the artificial oligonucleotides for the RNA pinpoint modification and the application to RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shigeki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10170672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核酸化学 / RNA / 化学修飾 / 翻訳 / ペプチド / 変異 / 編集 / 化学反応性人工核酸 / RNA化学修飾 / リードスルー / 非細胞翻訳 / RNA編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deamination of mRNA bases has been known for a long time as an editing reaction. Chemical modifications such as methylation have recently been revealed to play important roles in regulation of translation. We have succeeded in developing chemically reactive artificial nucleic acids that induce functional group transfer by forming hybrid complexes with RNA, resulting in site-specific and base-specific chemical modifications. In this study, we used this reaction to chemically modify mRNA in a site-specific manner in order to realize the editing function. The results of this research will lead to the creation of new nucleic acid drugs with editing functions targeting mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナンセンス変異は未熟終止コドンを生じ、正常よりも短いペプチド産生の原因となる。このような変異はデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーなど遺伝性希少疾患に見られるが、治療法は確立していない。最近、RNAの未熟終止コドンを標的とする人工核酸を用いた先進的な創薬が実用化され、注目されている。人工核酸以外の方法も検討されており、未熟終止コドンをリードスルーする低分子化合物が開発されているが、未熟終止コドンと正常の終止コドンの識別などが課題になっている。本研究は、mRNAを部位特異的に化学修飾する技術を展開し、未熟終止コドン選択的なリードスルー活性をもつ核酸医薬開発の基盤となるものである。