Development of evaluation markers for differentiation of iPS cell-derived cells in drug discovery and regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Nana  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20186167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 大輔  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任教員 (90760231)
太田 悠葵  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (10583453)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 再生医療 / 糖鎖 / 分化マーカー / LC/MS/MS / グライコプロテオミクス / 糖タンパク質 / 神経分化 / 再生治療 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPS cells-derived neuronal cells are expected to be used for regenerative medicine. For the development of neuronal differentiation marker in quality control, we explored the neuron-associated glycosylation. Glycopeptides were enriched from human iPS cells and iPS cells-derived neuronal cells and analyzed by LC/MS/MS. N-glycan called as BA2 was found to be increased in neuronal cells. BA2 was detected in axon repulsive molecules such as semaphorins and their receptors and in synaptic adhesion molecules such as neurexins, but not in neurotransmitter receptors. In the future, we plan to investigate the function of BA2 and evaluate its usefulness as a marker of neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞由来神経細胞は、再生医療等への応用が期待されている。その実用化に向けて、神経分化細胞の品質管理法の開発は必須である。現行の形態学的手法や電気生理学的手法等には操作性や再現性などに課題があり、簡便で再現性の高い分子マーカーの開発が求められている。糖タンパク質の糖鎖は、組織、成熟、病態によって変化することや、細胞機能と関係していることから、神経分化マーカーとしての利用が期待さえてきた。本研究により見出されたBA2糖鎖は神経分化に伴って増加し、軸索伸長関連タンパク質に結合していたことから、神経分化マーカーとして利用できる可能性があり、iPS細胞由来神経細胞の実用化に貢献すると期待される。