Molecular basis for the regulation of energy metabolism by the Notch-Mib1 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITOH MOTOYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (20377906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 殿城 亜矢子  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (90645425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経 / 代謝 / 認知機能 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Notch / Mib1 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia and diabetes are thought to be caused by the effects of environmental factors such as lifestyle and internal genetic factors along a long-term time axis. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which environmental factors and time axis lead to diabetes and dementia via abnormalities in energy metabolism regulatory mechanisms including the Notch pathway, using zebrafish and Drosophila as models. We found that the regulation of glycolytic genes via Notch signaling is context-dependent during development, and that the decline in metabolic rate with aging is not due to energy imbalance but mostly to the aging program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症や糖尿病は、生活習慣などの環境要因と内的遺伝的要因が長期の時間軸に沿って影響することで発症すると考えられる。よって、その病態を改善するには、これらの病態を引き起こす経時的な分子メカニズムを理解することが重要である。本研究ではゼブラフィッシュやショウジョウバエをモデルとして老化に伴う病態変化のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本成果がヒトに応用されることで老化の予防や治療方法の開発につながる可能性がある。