Elucidation of osmo-physiology through analysis where and how osmotic circumstance functions in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naguro Isao  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (80401222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOsmo-physiology / 浸透圧 / ASK3 / LLPS / NFAT5 / 細胞代謝 / マクロファージ / 代謝変化 / osmo-physiology / 脂質分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I investigated the importance of osmotic environment for organisms in a viewpoint of molecular biology and found several new molecular mechanisms that govern ASK3 signaling, gene expression via NFAT5 and cellular metabolism in osmotic stress conditions. These our results will contribute to figure out the molecular basis by which cells recognize and respond to osmotic stress, and help to link osmotic environment to immune cell regulation in certain inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に哺乳類細胞では、浸透圧という物理量がどのような分子メカニズムで感知され、生理応答につながるか未解明な部分が残されているが、本研究によりリン酸化シグナル伝達、遺伝子発現、細胞代謝という複数の階層における浸透圧応答メカニズムが明らかになった。近年、高食塩食は高血圧のみならず、自己免疫疾患など炎症性疾患の増悪要因になることがわかりつつあるが、本研究の結果は、高食塩食のような体内浸透圧環境が変化するストレスが生体にどのように影響を与えるか理解し、薬などにより悪影響を取り除くための基盤的知見になると期待される。