| Project/Area Number |
18H02571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAURA Chisato 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20138382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植松 智 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50379088)
稲田 全規 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント / がん転移 / プロスタグランジンE / 質量分析イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that tumor bone metastasis is difficult to cure. We examined the roles of prostaglandin E signal and immune checkpoint inhibitor, anti PD-1 (Programmed cell death 1) antibody in tumor bone metastasis. In this study, EP4 antagonist, which inhibit the signal of EP4, one of PGE receptor EP1-EP4, suppressed bone metastasis of B16 melanoma and bone loss associated with bone metastasis in mouse tumor metastasis model. In the presence of anti PD-1 antibody, EP4 antagonist nicely suppressed bone metastasis and bone loss in B16 model, and the co-operative effects of EP4 antagonist and anti PD-1 antibody are suggested. For the strategy of the resistance of anti PD-1 antibody, we suggest the possible roles of EP4 antagonist in the treatment of tumor metastasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療において、遠隔臓器への転移は予後を大きく左右することから、転移の克服は学術的かつ社会的課題である。特に、骨への転移は散在性に生じて完治が難しい。近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害の抗PD-1抗体が、がん免疫療法として注目されているが、一方で、応答性を示さない場合もあり、その治療効果の最大化が課題となっている。PGEシグナルの阻害は抗炎症・抗鎮痛作用として知られているが、EP4アンタゴニストは副作用が少なく、がんの増殖・転移への効果も期待できる。これら薬剤の併用によって、がん転移の根治への治療法を確立できれば、極めて大きな社会的意義を有する。