Characterization of multifunctional roles of TRAF5 in pro-inflammatory cytokine receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SO Takanori  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (60294964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 雅志  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (20191033)
石井 直人  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
川口 甲介  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (80624866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / TRAF / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found novel roles of TRAF5 in immunity and inflammation: 1) negative regulatory function of TRAF5 in signaling mediated by receptors for IL-6 and IL-27, 2) significance of TRAF5 in differentiation and effector function of plasmacytoid dendritic cells, 3) inflammatory function of TRAF5 in lung inflammation mediated by OSM, 4) inflammatory function of TRAF5 in colonic inflammation mediated by DSS. These results indicate that TRAF5 expressed by different cell types controls inflammatory signaling in both positive and negative ways. Further study is essential to understand the regulatory roles of TRAF5 and its family molecules in health and diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化により炎症性疾患の頻度が増加することから、その根底に存在する炎症のしくみを理解することは、超高齢社会を迎えた日本で非常に重要な課題である。炎症応答で体内の様々な細胞から産生される代表的な炎症性サイトカインTNF、IL-6、IL-1とこれらのファミリー分子群の作用は、炎症性疾患の病態と密接に関連する。本研究で、TRAF5がIL-6、IL-27、OSM、TNF-αの受容体やTLRのシグナル伝達に関連することで、炎症や免疫応答を制御する新しい機序を明らかにした。