The role of plasma membrane phospholipid in differentiation of keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (60366416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / 皮膚 / 表皮 / 表皮角化細胞 / 分化 / リン脂質 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The followings were clarified in this study.
(1) Phosphoinositide-metabolizing enzyme PLCg1 is required for the normal formation of sebaceous glands. (2)Phosphoinositide-metabolizing enzymes PLCg1 and PLCd1 regulate the severity of mouse models for inflammatory skin diseases. (3) PI-PLC, phosphatidylinositol-metabolizing enzyme of S. aureus, promoted the penetration of S. aureus through the epidermal barrier in a mouse model of atopic dermatitis and the human organotypic epidermal equivalent. (4) In keratinocytes, PI(4,5)P2 is proximal to epithelial junctional proteins, and PI(4,5)P2 is required for plasma membrane accumulation of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮角化細胞の分化制御機構の理解は表皮分化異常を伴う皮膚疾患の病態理解や創薬標的分子の同定に重要である。本研究により、イノシトールリン脂質PI(4,5)P2やその代謝酵素が表皮角化細胞の分化や細胞間接着を制御する因子の一つであることが強く示唆された。表皮角化細胞におけるPI(4,5)P2やその代謝酵素の変化に着目することで、表皮分化異常を伴う皮膚疾患の病態や発症機序の理解に繋がる可能性が考えられる。