Elucidation of the role of prostanoids in the development of liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ushikubi Fumitaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50243035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今道 力敬  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00570194)
結城 幸一  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80302420)
柏木 仁  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / 線維化 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of prostanoids in liver fibrosis, we analyzed several animal models of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) using prostanoid receptor-deficient mice. In this study, prostaglandin (PG) I2 was suggested to suppress liver fibrosis and PGF2α to promote liver fibrosis during the development of NASH. An analysis using a microarray, however, indicated that the stimulation of FP, which is a receptor for PGF2α, enhances not only the factors promoting hepatic fibrosis but also the factors suppressing hepatic fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食の欧米化や生活習慣の変化により、日本人の肥満率は上昇し、メタボリックシンドロームとなる患者が増加している。非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は、メタボリックシンドロームの患者において肝臓で現れる病気の状態であり、飲酒歴がないにもかかわらずアルコール性肝疾患に類似した肝組織像を示す。NASHは、放置すると肝臓のダメージの指標である線維化が進行し、肝硬変、肝がんと病状が悪化していく。しかし効果的な治療薬は存在せず、その発生メカニズムの解明は、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものである。