Development of DMD exon 3-9 skipping therapy using iPSc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akinori  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10303471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 直子  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00639289)
柴 祐司  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
青木 吉嗣  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (80534172)
宮崎 大吾  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定雇用) (80596370)
武田 伸一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 顧問 (90171644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / ベッカー型筋ジストロフィー / DMD遺伝子 / エクソン・スキップ治療 / アンチセンス薬 / ゲノム編集 / iPS細胞 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / アンチセンス核酸 / エクソンスキップ治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a lethal muscular disease caused by mutations in the DMD gene. In recent years, the development of exon skipping therapy for converting DMD to mild Becker muscular dystrophy (BMD) has been progressing. Since the DMD exon 3-9 deletion is asymptomatic and about 10% of DMDs have mutations in exon 3-9 region, we investigated using iPS cells for the development of exon 3-9 skipping therapy. Myocardial cells were induced to differentiate from exon 3-7 (DMD type) and 3-9 deleted (asymptomatic type) iPS cells prepared by gene editing. Abnormal expressions of genes of maturation factors and myocardial loading markers were improved in exon 3-7-deleted myocardium compared with exon 3-9 deleted myocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多くのジストロフィン異常症患者を無症候性にまで改善させることが可能なエクソン3-9スキップ治療の基盤研究を行うことである。エクソン・スキップ治療はアンチセンス核酸やゲノム編集を用いて行うことができるが、特に心筋細胞についてはエクソン・スキップ治療後に細胞の機能や遺伝子発現がどの程度正常化するかについての検証はほとんどない。そこで、健常男性iPS細胞からゲノム編集を用いてDMD型と無症候性型のiPS細胞作製し、さらに各細胞から分化誘導した心筋細胞について分子レベルにおける有効性を検証した成果である。エクソン3-9スキップ治療の臨床応用に向けた基盤となるデータを示すことができた。