Project/Area Number |
18H02580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
GOSHIMA Yoshio 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00153750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増川 太輝 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10711898)
小池 正人 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80347210)
新井 信隆 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 病院等連携研究センター, 参事研究員 (10167984)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | L-ドーパ / 受容体 / GPR143 / トランスポーター / ドパミン作動性神経伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the roles of neurotransmitters is one of the most important studies in the field of life sciences and medicine. We propose that L-DOPA, a precursor of dopamine, by itself could act as a neurotransmitter in the central and peripheral nervous system. In this study, we obtained the following results: 1) We found that solute carrier (Slc) proteins, Slc7A9 and Slc3A1 were both expressed in the brain including substantia nigra, striatum, cortex, hypothalamus and other brain areas. 2) In Gpr143 gene-deficient mice, acute and chronic effect of nicotine were attenuated. 3) GPR143-positive immunoreactivities were localized in Lewy body in Parkinson’s disease (PD). These finding further suggest the role of L-DOPA as a neurotransmitter, and L-DOPA and its receptor GPR143 might be involved in the pathogenesis of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病の特効薬であるL-ドーパは、それ自体では活性がなく、その薬効は、生体内でドパミンに変換して生ずると考えられている。私たちは、それに加えて、L-ドーパ自体にもドパミンとは異なる作用があることを示してきた。私たちはこの研究で、L-ドーパを細胞内に取り込む作用を持つトランスポーター候補分子が存在すること、L-ドーパ受容体であるGPR143がドパミンの作用に関与すること、L-ドーパとGPR143がパーキンソン病の病態に関わる可能性を示した。