Development of signal modulators based on natural products for regulation of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020)
Chiba University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Arai Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40373261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物 / 阻害剤 / Notch / 進化 / Hes1 / 幹細胞 / タンパク質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ビーズ / 白血病 / HIF / がん / 分子シグナル / がん幹細胞 / 標的タンパク質 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is important for the maintenance of life in the living body, there is an important signal transduction that can be called a life-and-death balance, which causes illness once abnormally increased due to mutation. The search of bioactive natural products which can modulates these signal transductions have been conducted from subtropical plants and Actinomycetes extract library. The total synthesis of isolated compounds and derivatives. In addition, co-culture method of microorganism and animal cells was developed for activation method of cryptic genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでに多くの医薬候補が得られていないNotchシグナル等の阻害剤を天然物資源より,独自のアッセイ方法を用いて見いだしており,再生医薬や新規抗がん剤の種を提示しただけでなく,効率的な活性天然物の単離アッセイ方法を示しており,大きな学術的意義や社会的意義を有している.さらに休眠遺伝子活性化法として開発した病原微生物と動物細胞の共培養においては,病原微生物の「浸潤進化」というこれまでにない概念を打ち出した.