MicroRNA as a cause, a biomarker, and a therapeutic target of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takano Mikihisa  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20211336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤性肺線維症 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced pulmonary fibrosis is caused by various drugs such as anticancer drugs, but the elucidation of its mechanism is currently delayed. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between drug-induced pulmonary fibrosis and microRNA (miRNA). The effects of drugs (bleomycin, methotrexate, etc.) were analyzed using A549/ABCA3 cells having the characteristics of alveolar type II epithelial cells and pulmonary fibrosis model animals of mice and rats. As a result, it was found that miR-34a and miR-222 may be a cause of fibrosis and useful as a biomarker or therapeutic target of drug-induced pulmonary fibrosis, while miR-484 may be useful as a biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤性肺障害は、臨床上大きな問題であり、例えば肺線維症では5年後の死亡率が約50%にも上る。肺線維症の発症には、筋線維芽細胞による過剰な細胞外マトリックスの産生が関与するが、筋線維芽細胞の由来として、肺胞上皮Ⅱ型細胞の筋線維芽細胞への転換(上皮間葉転換;EMT)が注目されている。本研究において我々は、肺障害性薬物によるⅡ型細胞のEMT誘発とマイクロRNA(miRNA)の関係について解析し、EMTや線維化の原因、あるいはバイオマーカー、防御標的となるmiRNAを見出すことができた。これらの知見は、薬剤誘発性肺線維症の早期発見法や防御法を開発する上で有用な基礎的知見になると考える。