Project/Area Number |
18H02592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 裕美 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (00363755)
黒瀬 雅之 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不随意運動 / Dst-b / 遺伝性感覚性自律神経性ニューロパチー / 筋原線維性ミオパチー(MFM) / ジストニン / ジストニア / dystonia / 神経回路 / 筋肉 / dystonin / Dystonin / Bpag1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated genetically engineered mice specific for the muscle-type dystonin gene (Dst-b), which results in late-onset myofibrillary myopathy. These results suggest the existence of an unidentified inherited muscle disease. We further investigated the neural factors in dystonin mutant mice by generating conditional knockout and conditional rescue mice. The results revealed that dystonin expression in peripheral nervous system plays an important role in sensory neuron degeneration and the appearance of motor symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトのジストニン遺伝子の変異により、遺伝性感覚性自律神経性ニューロパチーVI型(HSAN6)が発症することが知られており、ジストニン変異マウスはHSAN6の良いモデル動物である。従って、本研究で得られた成果は、遺伝性神経疾患HSAN6の治療法開発の基盤となる。また、筋肉型ジストニン(DST-b)の変異により筋原線維性ミオパチーなどの病態を示す患者が将来見出されて、新たなヒト遺伝病の同定につながる可能性がある。