Analysis of retinal circuit development and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takahisa  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50260609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜 / 神経回路 / 視細胞 / シナプス / ノックアウトマウス / 脳・神経 / 発生分化 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / マウス / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied molecular mechanisms underlying retinal photoreceptor development, synapse format ion, and retinal degeneration. In the current study, we identified candidate genes involved in retina circuit formation and analyzed their possible functions in the retina. We generated knockout and double-knockout mice and performed electrophysiological analysis and histological analysis. We carried out analyses on the Samd7 and Samd11 double knockout mice. We found that these molecules are essential for the regulation of light sensitivity and normal synaptic transmission from photoreceptor cells to bipolar cells. We reported these results as a research journal paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、中枢神経系における神経回路形成と機能発現のメカニズムの理解の進歩に貢献するとともに、網膜変性症を含む失明にいたる網膜疾患の視覚再生研究の基盤となると期待される。