Elucidation of the structural and functional linkage between the limbic system and the sleep-wake control system.
Project/Area Number |
18H02595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 扁桃体 / レム睡眠 / ドパミン / 筋緊張 / グリシン / 大脳辺縁系 / ノンレム睡眠 / 覚醒 / 脳幹 / ドーパミン / 睡眠 / ナルコレプシー / オレキシン / カタプレキシー / 筋弛緩 / モノアミン / 分界条床核 / 情動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed importance of dopamine signaling in the amygdala in the regulation of REM sleep. We also found that glycinergic neurons in the ventral part of the medulla projecting to the anterior horn of the spinal cord are essential for hypotonia during REM sleep, and that these neurons are regulated by excitatory neurons from the SLD. These neurons are controlled by excitatory neurons from the SLD. We also showed that this pathway is involved in the expression of cataplexy. We also found that orexin and histamine neurons receive very similar inputs from the limbic system, reward system, and preoptic area. These two groups of neurons, which have a strong relationship, were shown to be similarly regulated in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レム睡眠時には脳の広範な領域が賦活しているが、運動神経は強く抑制されている。脳幹から脊髄前角に投射し、レム睡眠時に運動神経を抑制する神経回路を明らかにした。また、扁桃体がレム睡眠制御に関わるメカニズムの一部を明らかにした。このような知見からレム睡眠の制御機構を理解することにより、レム睡眠行動障害やカタプレキシーのメカニズム理解に資する知見を提供した。