Project/Area Number |
18H02596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 真幸 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
平井 義和 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40452271)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 1分子計測 / 蛋白質 / X線回折 / X線回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the whole picture of the structure change in the ion channel, we aimed to develop a method for simultaneously measuring single-molecule current and single-molecule structure change. In this study, we developed a process for forming a hole by using a new material that can be patterned for forming a lipid bilayer in the device. A lipid bilayer membrane was formed and the capacitance was measured. And we have developed a process to reduce the electric capacity. Next, an electrode patterning process was performed to place the electrodes on the device. Then irradiation experiments were conducted to measure the electrical noise level associated with irradiation and to examine the method of shielding scattered X-rays. Furthermore, the size control method for probe has been improved to increase the efficiency of complex formation with proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオンチャネル蛋白質は1分子機能測定法である1分子電流計測法が確立しており、立体構造情報の蓄積が進んでいる今、1分子動態計測との同時計測の実現は、蛋白質の機能発現機構の解明に極めて重要である。本研究では、X線1分子動態計測法に適合する同時計測チャンバ開発を進めた。観測窓、流路形成素材の決定を始め、観測チャンバに電極を設置し、放射光実験で電極に散乱X線が入射することを防ぐノイズ対策など、同時計測実現へ向けた重要な進展があった。また、観測プローブと蛋白質の複合体形成効率を高めるため、サイズ制御法のプロセスの改良も進んだ。