Study on TRIC and MG23 channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Hiroshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小胞体 / Ca2+ストア / Ca2+シグナリング / Ca2+シグナル / カウンターイオン / TRICチャネル / MG23チャネル / Ca2+放出 / イオンチャネル / カルシウムストア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our analyzing TRIC and MG23 proteins in intracellular Ca2+ stores, we detected several new findings including major issues as described below. 1) TRIC-A-mediated activation of ryanodine receptors is essential for normal cardiac functions, and this activation is likely caused by direct protein-protein interaction between them. 2) In contrast to TRIC-A, TRIC-B frequently shows cooperative gating, and the unique may contribute to the support of IP3 receptor-mediated Ca2+ release. 3) We found spontaneous Ca2+ entry mediated by TRP family channel members in growth plate chondrocytes and peritoneal macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内Ca2+シグナルは多様な機能を制御するため、その分子機序の解を目指す本研究のは学術的意義は高い。また、本研究により明らかになったCa2+シグナルを構築する分子機序は、新たな創薬標的を提供し、医薬領域への波及効果を有する。