Characterization of novel nucleoside signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2020)
Kumamoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Wei Fanyan  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90555773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 液性因子 / GPCR / RNA / 化学修飾 / 受容体 / Modification / Receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 150 post-transcriptional RNA modifications have been identified in all kingdoms of life. During RNA catabolism, most modified nucleosides are resistant to degradation and are released into the extracellular space. In this study, we explored the physiological role of these extracellular modified nucleosides and found that N6-methyladenosine (m6A), widely recognized as an epigenetic mark in RNA, acts as a ligand for the human adenosine A3 receptor, for which it has greater affinity than unmodified adenosine. We used structural modeling to define the amino acids required for specific binding of m6A to the human A3 receptor. We also demonstrated that m6A was dynamically released in response to cytotoxic stimuli and facilitated type I allergy in vivo. Our findings implicate m6A as a signaling molecule capable of activating GPCRs and triggering pathophysiological responses, a previously unreported property of RNA modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、RNA修飾の代謝産物の一つであるm6Aが、生体内で受容体を強力に活性化して生理作用・病的作用を起こすことを明らかにした。アデノシンの生理作用が発見されて以来約90年振りに、内在性に存在しアデノシンよりも強力なヌクレオシドを見出し、生命科学研究において非常に意義が高い。本研究成果により、従来の概念に存在しない新しい液性因子として、RNA由来の修飾ヌクレオシドが生体機能に関わる可能性が示され、修飾ヌクレオシドのさらなる研究によって、全く新しい核酸医薬開発への基盤研究となることが期待される。