Molecular mechanisms of cell proliferation of adult mammalian cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujio Yasushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20359839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾花 理徳  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50745883)
前田 真貴子  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70461168)
中山 博之  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40581062)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋細胞増殖 / 心筋再生 / 心筋組織修復 / 心筋炎 / 心不全 / 再生治療 / 治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel heart regenerative therapy that promotes the proliferation of endogenous cardiomyocytes, we have been investigating the signaling pathways responsible cardiomyocyte proliferation. As a result, we found that YAP, which determines the organ size, enhances the proliferative activity of adult mammalian cardiomyocytes under the pathological conditions. Furthermore, we performed chemical library screening and identified 5 chemicals that increased the number of proliferating cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の心筋細胞は、生直後に増殖能を著しく失うことから、成体の心臓は再生能が低い臓器である。そのため、様々な循環器疾患により心筋細胞死が誘発されても、多くの場合心筋細胞は増殖するにいたらず、心筋細胞数が減少し、その結果、心不全が発症する。本研究の成果は、内因性の心筋細胞を増殖させる技術の開発につながる可能性がある。その技術を使うことで、循環器疾患によって減少した心筋細胞を、内因性の心筋細胞を増殖させることにより回復させることができるようになり、心不全の発症を抑制できるかもしれない。