Project/Area Number |
18H02605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 義也 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40203187)
天野 英樹 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60296481)
細野 加奈子 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80532556)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生理活性資質 / プロスタグランジン / トロンボキサン / 炎症 / 浮腫 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管新生 / 生理活性脂質 / リンパ流 / TP受容体 / 生理活性ペプチド / 肝障害 / 大腸炎 / 子宮内膜症 / VEGF-C / 腹膜炎 / DSS腸炎 / リンパ浮腫 / 脂質吸収 / LPS / COX-2 / mPHES-1 / プロスタグランジンン / 受容体 / がん転移 / 緑内障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
utilizing peritonitis model, a novel function of TX, the facilitation of lymphangiogenesis via TP signaling was reported using tissue-specific TP knockout mice. Compared with wild-type mice, lipopolysaccharide-induced lymphangiogenesis in systemic TP-knockout mouse diaphragm tissues was suppressed with reduced drainage function from the peritoneal cavity. TP-positive macrophages and T cells accumulated in the diaphragm produced VEGF-C and VEGF-D in a TP-dependent manner. Removal of macrophages and T cells resulted in reduced lymphangiogenesis and lowered expressions of VEGF-C and VEGF-D. TP knockout specific to macrophages and T cells also led to reduced lymphangiogenesis and drainage function in mice with lipopolysaccharide injections. This study suggested that TP signaling exerts prolymphangiogenic activity by acting on macrophages and T cells and that TP signaling represents a novel target for controlling lymphangiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一貫して生理活性脂質(アラキドン酸代謝物など)の血管新生、リンパ管新生における役割を解析してきた。これらの物質は、生体内ではそれぞれの受容体に作用して活性を発揮する。遺伝子改変動物を用いて、受容体シグナリングの役割を解析した。血管、リンパ管新生という生命現象は、"炎症"や"がん"など、多彩な病態の進展に関与することを示せたことは意義が大きい。ゴードン会議などで成果を発表し、海外への情報発信を積極的に行ってきた。疾患に悩む患者が恩恵を得なければ意味がないという信念のもと、病態解析に立脚した創薬のシーズを提供することを心掛けてきた。リンパ管新生病態の進展に関与する多くの病態解明に貢献できた。