Analysis of ubiquitin network regulation by TRIM family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Shigetsugu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユビキチン / TRIMタンパク質 / 細胞内シグナル / 質量分析 / 細胞周期 / タンパク質分解 / 細胞内情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that TRIM family ubiquitin ligases are involved in the regulation of signal transduction and autophagy that control immune response, oncogenesis and cell differentiation, and has recently attracted attention in many fields of intracellular signal transduction system. In this application, we comprehensively analyzed the intracellular network system based on TRIM family ubiquitin ligase by comprehensive knockdown screening and proteomics method specialized in ubiquitination. Furthermore, by elucidating the functions of TRIM family in oncogenesis and the immune system, we proceeded to obtain findings that contribute to the diagnosis and treatment of autoimmune diseases, allergic diseases and cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは各TRIMタンパク質の機能が個別に報告されてきたが、本申請研究では網羅的にTRIMタンパク質が関するさまざまな細胞内シグナルを解析し、新たな基質タンパク質の同定に結び付いた。本研究成果により、TRIMファミリーによる翻訳後修飾(特にユビキチン化)の生理機能および疾患との関連の解明が進み、最終的にはがん化、細胞分化・個体発生・神経変性疾患・自己免疫疾患などの多様な方面おける総合的理解にも貢献する可能性が高い。