The biological significance of the diversity of the epithelial cell integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sabe Hisataka  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上皮性維持 / p53 / CDH1 / ヒストン修飾 / 代謝変換 / 免疫監視 / 免疫回避 / EMT / ヒストン / 上皮細胞 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the biological significance of the p53-dependent or -independent epithelial integrity, in which p53 ensures the E-cadherin expression by directly binding to the CDH1 locus. Especially, we aimed to determine whether or not p53 bonds to the CDH1 locus in normal epithelial cells or in the in vivo settings, or the binding activity manifests only when the cells are immortalized or transformed. We studied factors that affect the p53-dependency when cells maintain the epithelial integrity by RNA-Seq, ChIP-Seq and metabolome analyses. We found that butyric acid elevates acetylated histones at the CDH1 locus, facilitating the p53-binding to this site. Therefore, we found that the metabolic status of the cell is critical for the p53-dependent epithelial integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回発見したp53の機能は、p53がE-カドヘリン遺伝子の発現調節部位に結合し、ヒストン修飾を制御する。また、高濃度酪酸などによるヒストン修飾の揺らぎがゲノムDNAへのp53結合性に影響することが分かった。酪酸は消化管から吸収され、β酸化によりアセチルCoAに分解され、クエン酸回路によりエネルギー源として利用される。本成果が生体に普遍的なものであるならば、がんの悪性度進展だけではなく、iPS技術などを用いる再生医療においても深く考慮されるべき、未知の分子メカニズムが存在することになる。また、上皮性と免疫監視とが関連することも明らかにし、癌免疫治療の発展に寄与する根幹的知見を得た。