Project/Area Number |
18H02609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ストレス顆粒 / 液液相分離 / がん / プロテオミクス / 液-液相分離 / ストレス応答 / RNA顆粒 / シグナル伝達 / アポトーシス / RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress granules (SGs) are cytoplasmic ribonucleoprotein foci that appear when eukaryotic cells are exposed to specific types of stresses such as ER stress, heat shock, hypoxia, and viral infection. The core components of SGs are large aggregates of stalled translation pre-initiation complexes that contain mRNA, 40S ribosomal subunits, translation initiation factors and several RNA-binding proteins (RBPs). To understand the role of SG formation in regulation of biological stress response, we developed a strategy to identify the molecules that can localize in SGs, and identified novel SG-component proteins such as nucleotide-binding proteins, cytoskeletal proteins, and signaling molecules. By analyzing some of these SG-component proteins, we elucidated the molecular mechanism as to how SG assembly regulates stress-induced apoptosis and immune-response. We also uncovered a novel role of SG formation in tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、SGの形成異常が、癌、神経変性疾患、ウイルス感染症等の病態に深く関与することが見出され、注目を集めている。しかしながら、SGの形成機構やその構成分子の詳細は未だ不明である。本研究によって、新たなSG構成分子が多数同定されるとともに、SG形成機構の一端が明らかとなった。また、SG形成による細胞死・免疫応答制御機構を分子レベルで解き明かすことが出来た。さらにSGと癌病態との関連についても解析を進め、腫瘍組織内におけるSGの形成異常が、癌細胞の抗癌剤抵抗性獲得や癌の進展に寄与することを明らかにした。これらの知見を活用することで、癌などの疾病に対する新たな診断・治療法開発への応用が期待される。