Regulation of B lymphocyte activation by molecular interactions in glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsubata Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80197756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 ちづる  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60735984)
王 継揚  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (80231041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGlycocalyx / レクチン / シスリガンド / Bリンパ球 / 免疫不全 / シグナル伝達 / シアル酸 / Siglec / CD22 / BCR / 糖鎖シスリガンド / チロシンホスファターゼ / Proximity labeling / 分化過程での制御 / CD72 / proximity labeling / CEACAM-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycans in glycoproteins and glycolipids on the cell surface form a layer rich in glycans called glycocalyx. In glycocalyx, lectins, proteins recognize specific glycans, interact with corresponding glycan ligands. In this study, we demonstrate that CD22, an inhibitory receptor and a sialic acid-binding lectin expressed in B lymphocytes, positively and negatively regulate BCR signaling by interacting with different sialic acid-containing ligands, thereby contributing to the quality control of B lymphocytes. This result suggests a crucial role of molecular interaction in glycocalyx in the regulation of cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レクチンは種々の異なる糖タンパク質や糖脂質に結合し、その結合はタンパク質同士の結合に比べて弱い場合が多いため、レクチンの役割には不明な点が多い。本研究では、種々の新規ツールを駆使することで、レクチンの1つであるCD22とその糖鎖リガンドとの相互作用がどのようにCD22の機能を制御し、細胞機能を制御するかを明らかにした。このことで、レクチンと糖鎖の相互作用の重要性を明らかにするとともに、その解析法を進歩させた。また、CD22が免疫不全B細胞の機能を回復させることを明らかにしたことは、免疫不全症の新たな治療法の開発に結びつくと期待される。