Chromatin dynamics during primordial germ cell development in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokobayashi Shihori  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (20615736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 哺乳類 / エピゲノム / クロマチン高次構造 / 多能性幹細胞 / in vitro誘導系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial germ cells are the origin of mammalian germ cell lineage and undergo epigenomic reprogramming, including genome-wide DNA de-methylation. In this study, using mouse in vitro reconstitution systems, we comprehensively analyzed the epigenome, chromatin higher-order structure, and nuclear dynamics states on mouse pluripotent stem cells, epiblast-like cells, primordial germ cell-like cells, and spermatogonial stem cells. Our study revealed that primordial germ cells acquire characteristic higher-order chromatin states, and the chromatin changes are continuously maintained in spermatogonial stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞は次世代に受け継がれる唯一の細胞系譜である。この継承を可能とするためにどのようなプログラムが生殖細胞発生過程に組み込まれているのか理解することは、発生研究分野の重要課題である。しかし、その希少性から、生体内試料を用いた解析手法には限界がある。本研究では、生殖細胞発生過程でおきる核クロマチン変化を理解するため、マウス試験管内再構成系を種々のクロマチン関連解析に適用することにより、生体内試料では非常に困難な包括的解析を高精度に行った。本研究で得られた知見および取得したデータは、今後の生殖細胞研究の発展に大いに貢献すると考えられる。