Absolute quantitative analysis of in vivo oxygen concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Keizo  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (30516290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 酸素 / 寿命イメージング / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / りん光 / 時間相関単一光子計数 / イリジウム錯体 / エネルギー代謝 / Physioxia / イメージング / 生体イメージング / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is essential for maintaining homeostasis of living organisms through various cell response mechanisms. However, the oxygen concentration to which individual cells are exposed in the living body is ambiguous. Here, by developing and improving the latest bioimaging technology using a multiphoton excitation microscope, we analyzed the oxygen concentration of individual cells in the tissues of living animals at the single cell level. We measured phosphorescence lifetime of osteoclasts in the bone marrow using the phosphorescence lifetime imaging method. As a result, we succeeded in determining the range of physiological oxygen concentration of osteoclasts is 2 to 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素の働きを質の観点で解き明かしてきた従来知見に対して、本研究は酸素の量の情報を明らかにした。即ち、生体内で個々の細胞がどの程度の酸素濃度で維持され、それがどのくらい変動するかの定量的知見を明らかにした。本研究成果は、細胞生物学などの基礎研究だけでなく、がんや虚血性疾患などの低酸素状態が関係する様々な病気の基礎病態を定量的に理解するための重要な知見となることが期待される。