Molecular basis for membrane dynamics of phospholipids and its physiology & pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Segawa Katsumori  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20542971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜 / リン脂質 / フリッパーゼ / ホスファチジルセリン / フロッパーゼ / 細胞相互作用 / リン脂質移層分子 / 非対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological membranes are composed of asymmetrically distributed phospholipid bilayers. For example, phosphatidylserine (PS) and phosphatidylethanolamine in cell membranes are localized in its inner leaflet. This asymmetric distribution of phospholipids is established and maintained by a dynamic equilibrium state of translocations of phospholipids across the lipid bilayers or between organelles. However, the mechanisms by which cells control this equilibrium of phospholipids and maintain the asymmetry of biological membranes are largely unknown. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanisms of the asymmetric distribution of PS, mainly regulated by phospholipid flippases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本基盤研究により、細胞膜PSの非対称分布は、P4型ATPaseファミリーに属するフリッパーゼ、ATP11AとATP11Cにより維持されていることが明らかとなった。ATP11AとATP11Cは生理学・病態学的にも重要であった。ATP11A欠損マウスは胎生致死であり、ATP11C欠損マウスは生後にB細胞減少症、貧血、胆汁うっ滞症、難産などさまざまな病態を示す。また、ヒトにおいてもこれらのフリッパーゼに変異をもつ、重篤な疾患をしめす患者を見出した。本研究成果は、これらの疾患の病態の理解に貢献できると考えられる。