Understanding of the mechanism of ribitol-phosphate modification and application of its physiological function to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2020)
Kobe University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Motoi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00448044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬谷 博  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (20321870)
田村 純一  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30221401)
片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60432639)
山口 芳樹  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90323451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖 / 筋ジストロフィー / 疾患モデル / ジストログリカン / リビトールリン酸 / フクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribitol-phosphate is a novel post-translational moiety that we identified and its abnormal modification results in muscular dystrophy and mental retardation. However, it was unknown how defects in ribitol-phosphate modification lead to tissue dysfunction and human diseases. In this study, using ribitol-phosphate-deficient mice we showed that the degree of ribitol-phosphate modification during fetal stage is related to pathological severity in brain and that ribitol-phosphate modification plays important roles in function of cardiac muscle cells and the maintenance of cytoskeletons. Based on these findings, we proposed therapeutic strategies to muscular dystrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リビトールリン酸修飾異常症の病態分子機構に不明な点は多く、有効な治療法も存在しない。本研究では、作出したリビトールリン酸不全マウスの病態解析をすすめ、リビトールリン酸修飾の不全から病的表現型に至る発症メカニズムを解明できた。更に、発症メカニズムに基づいた治療戦略の提唱にも至った。これらの成果は、疾患機序の解明や治療法の開発につながり、学術的・社会的にも大きな貢献を果たした。