Novel regulatory mechanisms of gene expression via Runx-dependent gene silencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kojo Satoshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70360542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写因子RUNX / 胸腺細胞分化 / Cd4遺伝子 / サイレンサー / エンハンサーRNA / 遺伝子発現 / enhancer RNA / CD4 / RUNX / Silencer / Runx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RUNX is a transcription factor that plays an important role in hematopoietic cell differentiation. One of the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression via RUNX is the repression of target gene expression by RUNX-dependent gene silencers, but the regulatory mechanism is largely unknown.
In this study, we identified gene regions in close proximity to the silencer in Cd4 gene locus. As a result, genomic proximity between the silencer and enhancer regions was observed in situations where silencer activity is high, suggesting that silencer-induced suppression of gene expression is induced by targeting the enhancer. The regulation of enhancer RNA expression was also suggested as a mechanism of gene repression by silencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子発現は生体を構成する細胞の機能や分化を司る極めて重要な生物学的プロセスである。また、免疫細胞は生体の防御を担う重要な細胞集団であり、その機能や分化機構を明らかにすることは重要な意味を持つ。本研究では、免疫細胞の一つT細胞の分化過程で生じる遺伝子発現について、新たな制御機構の存在を明らかにするものである。本機構は、免疫細胞分化のみならず様々な細胞で利用されている可能性もあり、生体の仕組みを理解するうえでの重要な発見であると考えられる。