Pathogenesis of NRF2-addicted cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hozumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 孝章  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNRF2 / がん / 悪性化 / 硫黄 / 酸化酵素 / Nrf2 / 硫黄代謝 / NRF2活性化がん / ミトコンドリア / イオウ代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NRF2 is a master transcriptional regulator of cytoprotective genes. While NRF2 activation is principally beneficial for our health, NRF2 activation in cancer cells drives cancer malignancy and causes poor prognosis of cancer patients. We explored new therapeutic targets for NRF2-activated cancers. We found that unique enhancer formation underlies the unique transcriptional activation by NRF2 in KEAP1-mutant NSCLC cells. Among the NRF2-dependent enhancers unique to NRF2-activated cancers, NOTCH3 enhancer was found to make a key contribution to the tumor-initiating activity. Histopathological analysis supported clinical relevance of NRF2-NOTCH3 axis in lung adenocarcinoma. Because NRF2 strongly increases detoxification and extrusion capacities of chemotherapeutic drugs, NOTCH3, a transmembrane protein that can be accessed from outside of cells, is expected to be a favorable therapeutic target for KEAP1-mutant NSCLCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NRF2活性化がんでは、細胞膜上の薬剤を排泄するトランスポーターの発現が増加しており、抗がん剤を速やかに排泄してしまうことが難治性の原因の一つである。NOTCH3は膜タンパク質であり、細胞外からの機能阻害が可能であることから、NOTCH3を狙った治療戦略はNRF2活性化肺がんで増加している薬剤排泄トランスポーターの影響を回避できると考えられる。NRF2活性化がんは、がんの遺伝子変異の解析から診断可能であることから、本研究成果は、がんの遺伝子診断に基づいたオーダーメイドがん治療として有効であることが期待される。