Project/Area Number |
18H02622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川本 英嗣 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20577415)
朴 恩正 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20644587)
高娃 阿栄 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50643805)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インテグリン / エキソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞接着 / 炎症 / 細胞接着分子 / 免疫 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / ホーミング / 腸管免疫 / リンパ球ホーミング / 粘膜免疫 / 血管内皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The homing of effector/memory lymphocytes to mucosal tissues, which is the frontline of infectious disease defense, can lead to a decrease in the body's defensive capacity if it is insufficient, while excessive homing can lead to tissue damage that could be associated with inflammatory bowel diseases. In this study, we have found a novel mechanism by which exosomes secreted by lymphocytes themselves regulate lymphocyte homing by preemptively acting on distant organs such as intestinal mucosal tissues. The exosomes secreted by mucosal-directed lymphocytes highly express the homing receptor integrin a4b7 and act on the vascular endothelium of distant organs in a microRNA-mediated epigenetic manner to negatively regulate homing by suppressing integrin ligand expression, including MAdCAM-1. The results showed that MAdCAM-1 acts as an important brake to negatively regulate homing by suppressing the expression of integrin ligands including MAdCAM-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粘膜組織は外界に存在する病原体と直接接する生体防御の最前線である。免疫系の中心的なプレーヤーであるリンパ球の多様性は限られているので、限られた生体防御リソースをできるだけ効率的に使用する機序として、リンパ球の臓器特異的ホーミングを積極的に促進する制御メカニズムの存在が知られ、正の制御の中心的なプレイヤーとして細胞接着分子インテグリンが知られている。しかし正の制御のカウンターバランスを取るためのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究ではリンパ球が分泌するエクソソームが、先回りして粘膜組織に到着し、血管内皮細胞をエピジェネティックに影響を与える負の制御機構を明らかにした。