Analysis of molecular mechanism underlying S1P signal-mediated exosome release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shun-ichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40155833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊集院 壮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
梶本 武利  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
岡田 太郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsS1P / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / ホスホイノシタイド / エキソソーム / パーキンソン病 / マクロピノサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endosomes undergo maturation to late endosomes/multiveicular endosomes (MVEs), which ultimately fuse with lysosomes for digestion of the ingredients, while some of MVEs fuse with the plasma membranes to release the intraluminal vesicles as exosomes. We have uncovered that constant activation of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) receptors on MVE membranes by sphingosine kinase 2-catalyzed formation of S1P is required for the cargo sorting into exosomal MVEs. We also found that S1P directly binds to atypical protein kinase C and activate its enzymatic activity, suggesting a role in the regulation of lysosomal function. We also revealed that extracellular treatment of neurons with αsynuclein, a critical protein of Parkinson’s disease, causes uncoupling of S1P1 receptor from Gi and subsequent suppression of cargo sorting into exosomes. We proposed a potential involvement of this phenomenon in the development of the disease pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MVEの成熟調節に受容体を介するS1Pシグナルが関与していることを我々が見出した。S1Pの作用機序には受容体を介する機序と受容体を介さず直接対象分子に作用する機序が想定されている。今回我々はS1Pが直接プロテイン・キナーゼCζ(PKCζ)に結合し、活性化することで対象タンパク質をリン酸化することにより機能調節を行なっている可能性を提唱した。スフィンゴシン・キナーゼやPKCζのホモログは共に酵母からヒトに至る真核生物に存在しリソゾーム機能を調節し、脊椎動物から獲得したS1P受容体を介してエキソソーム系MVEが調節されるとする我々の研究結果は系統発生の観点からも重要な学術的意義を有する。