Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of proteostasis by novel HSF1 transcription complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Akira  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60252516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 充章  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80359900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱ショック応答 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 転写因子 / RNAポリメラーゼ / シュゴシン / メディエーター / リン酸化 / プロテオスタシス / 熱ショック / 転写 / 転写開始前複合体 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 染色体分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSF1 is a pivotal transcriptional factor that maintains proteostasis capacity by regulating the expression of heat shock proteins including HSP70, and dysregulation of its activity is related with progression of neurodegenerative disease and cancer. We here showed that upon heat shock phosphorylated HSF1 interacted with shugoshin SGO2 and RNA polymerase II and facilitated assembly of the preinitiation complex (PIC) in HSP70 promoter. Simultaneously, Mediator MED12-CDK8 was recruited to the promoter, and promoted HSP70 transcription by enhancing HSF1 phosphorylation and PIC formation. Furthermore, these mechanisms promoted maintenance of proteostasis capacity during heat shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、HSF1のいくつかのアミノ酸のリン酸化と転写誘導能に相関関係があることは知られていたが、本研究によってはじめてHSF1の単一アミノ酸のリン酸化による転写誘導機構が明らかとなった。その機構は、細胞分裂期のセントロメア結合を保護するSGO2を介した転写開始前複合体形成の促進であった。SGO2が間期の転写誘導とプロテオスタシス容量の維持に寄与することの発見は、分子生物学領域で大きなインパクトを与えた。さらに、MED12-CDK8によるHSF1リン酸化を介した転写開始前複合体形成の促進も明らかとなり、がんの治療ターゲットの可能性が示唆された。