Dual roles of type I interferon-activated B cells and the effect on autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshihiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20415269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB細胞 / インターフェロン / IL-10 / 自己免疫疾患 / 制御性B細胞 / I型インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although type I interferon (IFN-I) is known to have the dual role of exacerbation and suppression of autoimmune diseases, its underlying molecular mechanism remain unclear. In this study, we addressed the issue by examining the B cell response to IFN-I. We showed that human B cells give rise to IL-10-producing plasmablasts by stimulating IFN-I, and revealed its properties. Furthermore, we found that the IL-10 plasmablasts inhibit T cell proliferation. We also showed that murine B cells respond to TLR agonists and IFN-I synergistically and cooperately to differentiate into IL-10-producing and non-producing plasmablasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えた先進国では自己免疫患者数の増加が大きな問題となっているが、その発症原因は不明であり、治療法も限定的である。制御性B細胞の分化がIFNで誘導されるという知見は、自己免疫疾患を抑制するB細胞を増幅させて治療に用いる方法に重要な情報となると考えられる。また、TLRアゴニストとIFN-Iのクロストークにより、自己免疫を増悪する抗体産生プラズマブラストから抑制するプラズマブラストへ分化の方向性を制御する可能性を示唆しており、プラズマ細胞分化の新規分子機構となることが期待される。