Regulatory mechanisms for signals on cell membrane and under microenvironment by complex of glycosphingolipids and membrane molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Koichi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 特任教授 (80211530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大海 雄介  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (10584758)
古川 圭子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50260732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質ラフト / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / ミクロドメイン / クラスター / 複合体 / 細胞外小胞 / 微小環境 / セラミド、 / セラミド / 膜分子 / シグナル / 細胞膜 / 細胞外顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze behavior and function of membrane lipid rafts where glycolipids localize, we tried to identify their associating molecules and to investigate the complex formation of them and regulatory function of cells. Then, we analyzed the relationship of them with extracellular vesicles (EVs). First of all, we identified molecules associated with cancer-associated glycolipids using EMARS/MS method, and revealed their complex formation. Furthermore, we examined chemical composition of lipid rafts and EVs, and performed proteomics analysis with MS, leading to elucidation of important roles of lipid rafts in the EV generation, secretion and incorporation. Analyses of mechanisms for signal regulation with complexes of glycosphingolipids and membrane molecules at lipid rafts, and of regulatory function of microenvironments with EVs revealed that EVs as well as rafts enhance malignant properties of cancers and induce activation of malignant signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の細胞、特にがん細胞の膜上における糖脂質の役割に関して具体的な作用機構が明らかになった。糖脂質と会合する膜分子が同定され、膜のミクロドメインである脂質ラフトにおいて複合体を形成して細胞シグナルの制御に協働的に作用することが示された。同時に、細胞が分泌する細胞外小胞(EV)の生成・分泌・作用機構に対する脂質ラフトの深い関与が明らかになり、癌の微小環境制御機能における癌関連糖脂質と会合膜分子との複合体の重要性が初めて明らかにされたことは、学術的な意義が極めて大きい。同時に、癌関連糖鎖を標的にした癌治療・予防法を考案する上で示唆的な内容が多く含まれており、癌治療のあり方に対する意義は甚大である。