Molecular pathology of autoreactive inflammatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Utano  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20360901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 隆裕  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50462776)
石津 明洋  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫 / 自己抗原 / プロテアソーム / メモリーT細胞 / 老化 / 慢性炎症 / 自己免疫疾患 / バイオマーカー / 自己応答性T細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune system is an important biological defense system for protecting the body from pathogens, but abnormal autoreactive immune responses develop autoimmune diseases and inflammatory diseases. In this study, to develop a useful biomarker for autoreactive inflammatory cells and pathological evaluation of autoimmune disease, we established gene-modified mouse model expressing ubiquitous self-antigens (USAs-Tg). Using this model, we found that autoreactive CD8+ cells showed memory phenotype with PD-1+ Lag-3+ Tim-3+ CTLA-4-. In addition, the activation state of antigen-presenting cells affects the differentiation of inflammation-inducing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患の病理診断としては、組織学的に特徴的な糸球体腎炎や血管炎等を除いては、リンパ球浸潤の程度やCD4/CD8分画、標的細胞の破壊像の検索が行われるものの、自己応答性・炎症惹起性免疫細胞の浸潤の程度を評価できる段階には至っていない。がんに限らず、自己免疫疾患のprecision medicine、医療向上を考える上で、より新しい治療体系の基礎となる病態解明、診断マーカーの検索が望まれている。本研究により自己免疫惹起性T細胞の特徴が明らかになり、自己免疫疾患の診断・治療展開を目指した基礎的知見が得られた。