| Project/Area Number |
18H02633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Hiroshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30232507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 里志 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374421)
中黒 匡人 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00718356)
奥村 嘉英 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00792483)
岩井 大 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
丹生 健一 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
草深 公秀 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20368228)
櫻井 一生 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30178610)
山元 英崇 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30404073)
河田 了 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224787)
村瀬 貴幸 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40315875)
田口 健一 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 病理診断科部長、臨床検査科部長、腫瘍病理学研究室長 (40325527)
正木 彩子 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40648044)
羽藤 直人 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284410)
多田 雄一郎 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
川北 大介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70584506)
花井 信広 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80381797)
大上 研二 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223734)
長尾 徹 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90261007)
長尾 俊孝 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
内藤 健晴 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 唾液腺腫瘍 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 粘表皮癌 / 唾液腺癌 / 多施設共同研究 / 分子病理学的研究 / 個別化治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Salivary gland carcinomas are rare tumors, and a large number of these carcinoma cases were collected through multicenter joint research and clinical pathological analysis was performed. We clarified that certain types of benign tumors are difficult to distinguish from adenoid cystic carcinoma, and proposed a novel grading system of adenoid cystic carcinoma. We reported that the prognosis of patients with specific fusion-positive mucoepidermoid carcinoma is extremely good, and that in these patients, postoperative radiotherapy can be omitted. It is hoped that these studies will promote molecular pathology of salivary gland carcinomas and that it will be directly and indirectly applied to the stratified and individualized treatment for patients with salivary gland carcinomas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、稀な唾液腺癌の臨床病理学的解析を行った。その結果、より正確な患者治療の層別化が可能となった。唾液腺腫瘍の病理分類や治療方針に関して、これまで十分なエビデンスが示されてきていない。我々が得た成果は現在改定中の唾液腺腫瘍WHO分類に大きな影響を与えると思われる。また唾液腺腫瘍の標準的治療を定めているNCCNガイドラインに反映されることが期待される。