Identification of molecular mechanisms that regulate the proliferation-migration dichotomy of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞遊走 / 増殖・遊走ダイコトミー / Girdin / 代謝 / 細胞周期 / 放射線療法 / DNA障害 / 細胞移動 / CD98 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actin-binding protein Girdin is a regulator of migration of neuroblasts and cancer cells. The present study revealed that Girdin regulates the localization of the amino acid transporter complex (CD98 complex) to control the activity of mTORC1, a master regulator of cell metabolism and proliferation. We also showed the involvement of Girdin in the sensitivity of cancer cells to ulatraviolet C. These findings suggest that Girdin is involved in various processes of cancer cells including migration and metabolism and sensitivity to radiation therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Girdin分子は以前の研究により増殖・遊走ダイコトミーの制御因子の一つであるとされていたが、今回の研究により同分子の機能多様性が明らかとなった。生体内のがん細胞も浸潤期には分裂しないことが提唱されており(stop or go hypothesis)、抗がん剤に対する抵抗性の原因とされている。今後、Girdinの多様な制御をコントロールできる手法が解明されれば、新規治療法の開発の端緒となる可能性がある。