The role of Atg family members on autophagy independent pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Miwa  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30631551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー非依存的 / インフラマソーム / 非標準オートファジー / オートファジー / Atg遺伝子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Atg / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy-related genes have been considered to be molecules that are responsible for the phenomenon of Autophagy. Recently, however, individual autophagy-related genes have been reported to be individually involved in biological phenomena that are completely different from the phenomenon of Autophagy. In this study, we found that Gate-16 and GABARAP, among the Atg8 family genes, are involved in the negative regulation of the caspase-11-dependent non-canonical inflammasome, which is activated upon recognition of LPS in the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラマソームは細菌の出す毒素や金属・結晶などによる細胞傷害といった生体における異物や異変などを認識すると活性化し、強い炎症性サイトカインや細胞死を誘導する免疫システムであるが、その活性化は厳密に制御された状況下でないと、自己免疫疾患を誘導してしまうことが知られている。本研究では、インフラマソームの中でも細胞内LPSを認識してカスパーゼ11が活性化される非標準インフラマソームが、一部のAtg8遺伝子によって負に制御されていることを証明したことから、自己免疫疾患の発症を抑えている新たな分子を同定したことになり、この遺伝子の変異は自己免疫疾患の発症となり得ることを示した。