Project/Area Number |
18H02645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 貴彦 独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 分子診断研究室長 (20723977)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 急性リンパ性白血病 / MEF2D / CRLF2 / 融合遺伝子 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / 転写因子ネットワーク / マウスモデル / 多段階発癌 / B細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute lymphocytic leukemia harboring abnormalities in MEF2D or CRLF2 genes is associated with poor clinical outcomes. (1) In the type with an abnormality (fusion gene) in the MEF2D gene, we found that (a) this abnormal gene induces pre-B cell receptor on the cell surface, which plays essential roles for the growth and maintenance of leukemia. (b) Therefore, drugs weakening its expression have therapeutic efficacy. (2) In the type with an abnormality in the CRLF2 gene, this gene activates an enzyme called JAK, but the therapeutic effect of inhibitors of JAK itself is low. Here, we clarified a part of the reason and identified drugs exploitable as a countermeasure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性リンパ性白血病の成人における長期生存率は30%と不良で、治療成績の比較的良い小児においても抗がん剤・放射線治療の長期的悪影響は無視できない。白血病の原因遺伝子の機能解析を通じた治療戦略ならびに新規治療法の開発が必要である。本研究では、2つの予後不良タイプを対象に、白血病がどのような機構で維持され、また、治療不応性を示すのか、その一端を明らかにし、その対策薬を同定した。この対策薬は動物での治療実験でも効果を確認でき、ヒトへの応用が示唆される。