Roe of polarity switching of cancer cell clusters in metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (10342990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 純平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80624593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞極性 / 転移 / 微小乳頭がん / 微小乳頭癌 / micropapillary carcinoma / micropapillary carcinoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our methods for preparing and culturing primary 3D cancer cells, in which 3D structure in the tumor is preserved, we demonstrated that apico-basal polarity switches depending on culture conditions and clarified the role of polarity switching in metastasis. In addition, we revealed that micropapillary carcinoma, a pathological pattern with poor prognosis, is a polarity unswitchable status, and clarified the underlying molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、極性転換ががんの病態に深く関与していることを明らかにした。特に、予後不良の組織型であるmicropapillary carcinomaの病態とその分子メカニズムを明らかにすることができたことは意義深い。がんの転移能を極性転換能からアプローチした研究はこれまでになく、本研究成果はがんの進展・転移の制御による新たな診断・治療法の発展につながることが期待できる。