Project/Area Number |
18H02649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yasuyuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50553434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 渉 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
山岸 潤也 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リーシュマニア / 免疫病態 / 貧血 / 脾腫 / 肝腫 / SIRPα / MRP14 / 内臓型リーシュマニア症 / 発生工学 / 網羅的解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is a zoonosis caused by infection with the protozoan Leishmania species. In this study, we used a mouse model that reproduce symptoms in human VL patients including anemia and hepatosplenomegaly, to clarify the immune responses that affect these conditions. For anemia, we found that Leishmania infection altered the expression of SIRPα by macrophages and induced hemophagocytosis. This hemophagocytosis contributes to the increase in the number of Leishmania parasites inside the macrophages, suggesting that the parasites create an environment favorable for their own survival by controlling host molecules. We also found that the host inflammatory factor MRP14 is involved in this anemia and splenomegaly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VLはヒトやイヌに重篤な症状をもたらし、年間20-40万人の患者と2万人もの死者を出している。本症の化学療法は効果、副作用、治療期間、価格、薬剤耐性株の出現などの問題点を抱えるため、新規の治療法が望まれている。本研究では、本来は我々の体をまもる免疫が症状の原因となる「免疫病態」の解明を目指し、宿主因子であるSIRPαやMRP14の関与を明らかにしてきた。このように、原虫の生存や病態に関わる免疫機構を明らかにしたことは、それを標的とした免疫療法の確立をつながることが期待できる。